About the Author

James Tyrrell

Alumni

James had hardly touched a camera when he came to Londolozi, but his writing skills that complemented his Honours degree in Zoology meant that he was quickly snapped up by the Londolozi blog team. An environment rich in photographers helped him develop the ...

View James's profile

49 Comments

on Extraordinary Sighting: Hosana Male Leopard Seen With Both Leopard AND Lion Cub!!

Join the conversationJoin the conversation

Marinda Drake
Master Tracker

Ha ha 😆

Liam Donnelly
Explorer

Happy April Fools to you too!

Vicki Bradford
Explorer

I’m no April fool!

Laszlo Toth
Explorer

Great story!
Then I looked at the calendar: April 1st!!!
Excellent!

Peggy Fox
Explorer

And a Happy April Fool’s day back to you! I hope you are pulling off some good pranks today at the reserve. Enjoy!!!

Laura Eberly
Digital Ranger

I have followed Hosana (son of Karula) on Safari Live for a few years now. The Little Prince is very social and loves to be with other leopards so the leopard cub is not surprising but the lion is!! Love that animal, hope to see him in person one day!

Michael Kalm
Guest contributor

Ah, so I see that you have April 1 in your country as well! Very cute, James!
Michael

Edward Hubbard
Explorer

I have just read today’s story about the male leopard and two cubs, one leopard and one lion. I would normally challenge anything on your blog….but as a reasonably skilled photographer, I find the photo “not likely “ legit. I note all three faces are in near perfect focus, but the rocks separating the faces are blurred. No matter what fstop used associated depth of field I defy you to achieve this combination. If your experts in your photo shop can provide me a setting to create this image, I am always ready to learn more. I will be at at Londo in June for my fifth visit and enjoy discussing this. Ed

James Tyrrell
Alumni

Hi Edward,
Haha we’ll see you in June. Our photoshopping does indeed need work…! 😉

Deenakay
Explorer

Omg our Hosana. How I miss him. Not surprised at all with him finding some Cubs to spend time with especially how he always sought out companionship from his father Tingana. I miss you Hosana come home. It would be a dream if he would take over his daddy’s territory.

Mj Bradley
Senior Digital Ranger

Hahahahahahaha, Great Fun Blog.. You tell Hosana that he is one special leopard and if any leopard could pull of this fantasy it would be him. Also tell him to stay safe and find a fantastic territory! Thanks for the update! LOL

Lori Dove
Explorer

Hahaha! I know what day it is! Happy ummm Monday! Cheers!

Ian Hall
Master Tracker

Tell me what day it is again?

Chelsea Allard
Digital Tracker

Hahaha! Good one. Happy April Fools! 😂

Stan Watson
Explorer

So the caption for the photo reads “Hosana Fake 2.” Is this a practical joke? The photo looks like an April Fool’s joke, right??

James Tyrrell
Alumni

Haha Stan you got us. I should’ve been more careful in my naming when exporting from Photoshop!

Maureen R
Explorer

An April Fool’s posting, one presumes? Of course, with Hosana, who knows….lol.

Johanna Browne
Senior Digital Ranger

They have internet tutorials on photoshop you know 😉

James Tyrrell
Alumni

Hahaha Johanna I probably need to take a few…

Jeff Rodgers
Senior Digital Ranger

A. The image better NOT be Photoshopped. B. If it is indeed Photographic evidence, to me it is a once in a lifetime sighting. Congratulation on being at the very right place at the very right time.

Judith Slocum
Digital Ranger

I believed it until the the split-personality part! April Fools!!

James Tyrrell
Alumni

Hi Judith,
Haha yip the best pranks are the semi-credible.

Mary Beth Wheeler
Guest contributor

The image almost looks photoshopped, it’s so weird! The juxtaposition of the 2 species is just not expected or explainable. Has Hosana decided to become everyone’s lovable uncle?!

Mary Beth Wheeler
Guest contributor

Got me, big time!!! 🤣🤣🤣

James Tyrrell
Alumni

Hi Mary Beth, yip, photoshop for the win!

Joanne Wadsworth Kelley
Master Tracker

Ha….my first reaction since today is April 1st and April Fools Day in America….that you were pulling our collective legs. Bring in Photoshop to polish off the spoof and stir in a pinch of gullibility and bake all day to see/hear the results. But on the other hand, all kind of magical things DO occur at Londolozi. So….my apologies if this wasn’t a prank…..😉

James Tyrrell
Alumni

Hi Joanne,
Haha, very much an April Fool’s prank…

Ivy Wilensky
Digital Ranger

One can dream 🙂

Earline Rochester
Digital Ranger

Wish he had grabbed a shot but it doesn’t surprise me… have seen Hosana in lots of ‘not in the textbooks’ situations. Just hope momma lion doesn’t too angry.

Earline Rochester
Digital Ranger

the most amazing sighting at Djuma was when he was sitting on some Lapwing eggs once trying to give the momma Lapwing a break. Touche’

OK there is something called April Fools day here in the United States, which happens to be TODAY. You fool someone, and they usually fall for it. Is this story really true???? If so, I can not believe it! Oh my, what a smile this brought on my face either way:)

Alessandra Cuccato
Senior Digital Ranger

If you had added one more they could have played the Bremer Town Musicians 😀

James Tyrrell
Alumni

We’ll push for the quartet next year… 😉

Bob and Lucie Fjeldstad
Guest contributor

Looks like someone is developing serious Photoshop skills. But if you want to hear about a lion cub being raised by a leopardess with her cub, ask JV about it. Fascinating story!

Lachlan Fetterplace
Senior Digital Ranger

I heard they were later seen feasting on flying pigs too?!

Wendy Hawkins
Senior Digital Ranger

Happy April Fools Day

Michael and Terri Klauber
Guest contributor

Nice try James! Your Photoshop skills have definitely improved! Great April Fools prank!

Callum Evans
Guest contributor

Tell me that this is an April Fool’s Post!!!

Suecol777
Explorer

Do you have any flying Penguins at Londolozi? The BBC has discovered a new species of penguin that can fly. Each Winter they migrate to warmer climates. Just wondered if any had been seen at Londolozi…

Kelley Boston
Explorer

Hee hee April Fools! But I will say I almost believed this of Hosana. For a solitary species like leopard, he seems to love company (of his own kind anyway).

Al Kaiser
Guest contributor

Jamo you had me with the title. Obviously the initial photo was an April Fools giveaway. I know the Hosana Male is relaxed but not this much! Very good indeed.

James Tyrrell
Alumni

Hi Al,
Yip I need to work on my Photoshopping; should have got Roxy to do it instead!

Linda Rawles
Senior Digital Ranger

Hilarious!

Matt Uys
Londolozi Alumni

You had me at Harlequin McCquail…

Stephanie Dallas
Explorer

Heh heh heh 😹

Denise Vouri
Guest contributor

Hmmmmm- very funny and a good joke for April Fools Day. Photo shop work was quite evident 😘

James Tyrrell
Alumni

Haha Denise we didn’t want to make it TOO believable!

Vin Beni
Guest contributor

Joke’s on us!

Suecol777
Explorer

You know, guys, I’m getting just a little tired of lions and leopards – don’t you have some of those new Flying Penguins that the BBC have discovered? They fly South in Winter; maybe some will come to Londolozi.

Connect with Londolozi

Follow Us

One moment...
Anonymous
Be the first to this photo
You and 1 others this photo
q

Filed under
Anonymous
10 April, 2798
+
Add Profile